Privacy Policy

 

Object and General Information

Access to use and the use of the websites www.bancoprimus.pt, parceiros.bancoprimus.pt and primusnet.pt (hereinafter referred to as “ website”(s)) will be governed by the provisions of this by this Privacy Policy as well as the General Conditions of Use, which the user accepts and undertakes to respect.

Banco Primus, S.A. holds authorizations with the CNPD and is authorized to collect and process the personal data of its clients, in order to ensure the clients management of in the area of Loan granting, compliance with the lending contract and its judicial collection (CNPD registration nº 796/2005).

The website www.bancoprimus.pt presents the full range of credit products and services provided by Banco Primus.

The intellectual property rights of all contents of the Banco Primus website(s) are owned by them, except those entitled by external entities duly identified, including trademarks, logos and information, tools, any applications, websites graphic design, with all its components, and all images, graphs, photographs or texts.

No part, whole or partial reproduction of any element, information or content of Banco Primus website(s), as well as images, videos, or any other multimedia element, including those made available, nor their rental or sale, without prior authorization and written by Banco Primus or by external information providers duly identified.

Prior to using any functionality provided by the primusnet.pt, you should carefully read the General Conditions of Use.

We appreciate your prior reading and acceptance of the content of the document before using the website(s).

 

Data Collection

Banco Primus, SA (hereinafter referred to as "Bank") shall access and process the personal data of users of the institutional website (including but not limited to registered users on customer and Broker platforms), in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, such as the provisions in the data protection clauses specific to certain products or services that, in each case, may apply.

Such Personal Data will include not only contact details (name, postal address and/or e-mail address or telephone), but also identification, financial, location, personal profile, professional and commercial, image and voice data (hereinafter known as the “Personal Data”).

Such Personal Data may be provided directly by the Users or indirectly collected by the Bank from your use of our services and under the legally established terms, and will be processed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Refusal by the User to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for Bank to provide the requested services, functionalities and/or information.

Likewise, the User promises that the data provided are correct, accurate and up-to-date, accepting any liability that may derive in the event of providing incomplete, wrong or inaccurate data in the data collection forms that, where appropriate, Bank may ask them to complete.

Given the nature of the services provided by Bank, and the means used to provide these services, the User authorizes Bank to record the calls and electronic communications with Bank and for the use of computer and telematics records for access to Bank services as sufficient and definitive proof of the instructions received and the operations carried out.

 

Party Responsible

Banco Primus, SA will incorporate the Personal Data in its capacity as the data controller, with registered office in Rua da Quinta do Quintã nº 4 Edifício D. João I – 1º A 2770 - 203, Paço de Arcos, taking the privacy of Users very seriously, guaranteeing the confidentiality of the Personal Data to which it has access, and that this processing will always be carried out in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection and privacy legislation at all times.

The Bank, as Party Responsible shall ensure to users the application of security measures of a technical and organizational nature resulting from the necessary compliance with the legislation in force with respect to the nature of the Personal Data processed and the circumstances of treatment, guaranteeing the integrity, security and confidentiality of Personal Data.

 

Data Processing

The Personal Data collected will be processed for the purpose of promoting, developing and/or maintaining the commercial and/or contractual relationship with Bank. The Personal Data may also be processed by the Bank for the purpose of conducting studies and/or analyses for the promotion and/or marketing of products and/or services directly marketed by the Bank or by third parties, specifically banking, financial and insurance.

Banco Primus is obliged to respect professional secrecy with respect to personal data processed, which is protected by security measures against unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure and / or data destruction.

Both the www.bancoprimus.pt and the Personal Data provided by users are stored in an environment of high level of security, guaranteeing the protection and confidentiality.

 

Marketing communications

The Bank will also process the Personal Data for the purpose of carrying out commercial advertising and prospecting activities, including sending marketing communications to Users relating to the aforementioned products and services, not only by telephone, fax or post, but also by electronic and telematics means such as SMS, MMS, instant messaging applications, social networks or e-mail, in accordance with the terms set forth in Law decree n.º 95/2006 of May 29th and Bank of Portugal Notice n.º 5/2013 issued at 18th December.

We remind you that, as a User, you are entitled to declare your opposition to this processing at any time and revoke your consent to receiving information and advertising in accordance with the law, by writing to the e-mail address dpo@bancoprimus.pt or by post to the following address: Rua da Quinta do Quintã nº 4 Edifício D. João I – 1º A 2770 - 203, Paço de Arcos.

 

Exercising your Data Protection Rights

We remind you that the User may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition and other personal data protection rights in accordance with the terms established in the current legislation, concerning their Personal Data, by writing to the e-mail address dpo@bancoprimus.pt or by post to the following address: Rua da Quinta do Quintã nº 4 Edifício D. João I – 1º A 2770 - 203, Paço de Arcos.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

The Bank may not transfer the Personal Data of Users to third party companies, including companies from the same Group, without the prior and informed consent of the User that where necessary will be obtained through the corresponding electronic or paper data collection forms, as appropriate.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we inform you that Bank may communicate your Personal Data to the competent control and supervisory organizations, judicial and tax authorities, for the purposes of complying with the legislation applicable at all times in the Banking and financial sector, the prevention of money laundering and terrorism financing legislation and that on consumer protection.

These organizations and authorities will always be within the European Union, thus ensuring that the level of protection for privacy and confidentiality applicable to the Personal Data will be equivalent to that applicable by Bank in its capacity as the data controller.

 

Links

The User may find links on the Website(s) to other websites controlled by third parties.

The Bank does not have the power to control the content provided by these other websites and nor is it responsible for the processing of the personal data of Users that is carried out by those responsible for these websites. We remind you that this Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Personal Data collected and processed by Bank through the Website.

Therefore, the Bank accepts no responsibility for any aspect relating to the processing of User data that may be carried out by those responsible for these third party websites.

It should be emphasized that this Privacy Policy applies exclusively to Personal Data collected and processed by the Bank through its institutional website.